Sicilian book – List of games

 
Some people have asked why there’s no index of games or opponents in my book #UnderstandingTheSicilian – I don’t think it’s critical, but I made the list of games.
 

 
Main annotated games in the book “Understanding the Sicilian”:

1. Haub – Golubev, German Team Cup 1993 (0–1)
2. Nadanian – Golubev, Kiev 1997 (0–1)
3. Robovic – Golubev, Geneva 1993 (0–1)
4. Masternak – Golubev, Katowice 1992 (1/2)
5. Starostits – Golubev, Schwäbisch Gmünd 2004 (0–1)
6. Golubev – Liiva, Weilburg 1995 (1/2)
7. Finkel – Golubev, Groningen open 1993 (1–0)
8. Ponomariov – Golubev, Kramatorsk (5) 1996 (1/2)
9. Ekström – Golubev, Swiss Open Ch, Grächen 1999 (1/2)
10. Kislinsky – Golubev, Bucharest 2003 (1/2)
11. Golubev – I. Gorbunov, Odessa rapid 1995 (1-0)
12. Golubev – Ungureanu, Romanian Team Ch, Tusnad 1997 (1/2)
13. Golubev – Pikula, Swiss Open Ch, Grächen 1999 (1/2)
14. Runic – Golubev, Novi Bečej 1997 (1–0)
15. Golubev – G.M. Todorovic, Bela Crkva 1990 (1-0)
16. Golubev – Poluliakhov, Moscow PCA rapid Qualifier 1994 (1-0)
17. Golubev – G. Israel, Bethune 2003 (1–0)
18. Golubev – Moroz, Donetsk Zonal 1998 (1–0)
19. Golubev – Nisipeanu, Romanian Team Ch, Predeal 2006 (1/2)
20. Golubev – A. Sokolov, Biel open 1995 (1–0)
21. Golubev – Zviagintsev, Loosdorf 1993 (1-0)
22. Golubev – Tregubov, Manama 2009 (1–0)
23. Golubev – Ružele, Senden 1994 (1/2)
24. Golubev – Tunik, Yalta 1995 (1-0)
25. Golubev – Tregubov, Alushta 1994 (1/2)
26. Golubev – G. Pavlovič, Novi Bečej 1997 (1-0)
27. Golubev – Hraček, German Team Cup 1994 (0–1)
28. Golubev – Podinič, Bucharest 2001 (1–0)
29. Golubev – Parligras, Bucharest 2001 (1-0)
30. Golubev – Krasenkow, 2nd Bundesliga 2000/1 (1–0)
31. Golubev – Penson, Leuven 1995 (1–0)
32. Golubev – Verdikhanov, Nikolaev Zonal 1993 (1–0)
33. Golubev – Rabiega, Berlin 1993 (1-0)
34. Golubev – Degraeve, Le Touquet 1995 (0–1)
35. Golubev – Kramnik, USSR Junior Team Ch, Dimitrovgrad 1988 (0-1)
36. Golubev – Rogozenko, Bundesliga 2003/4 (1/2)
37. Golubev – Chernyshov, Geller mem open, Odessa 2007 (1-0)
38. Knoppert – Golubev, Belgian Team Ch 2003/4 (1/2)
39. Golubev – Bogdanovich, Pivdenny Bank Cup rapid, Odessa 2006 (0–1)
40. A. Fedorov – Golubev, Romanian Team Ch, Predeal 2006 (1–0)
41. Bogdanovich – Golubev, Klubis mem, Odessa 2016 (1–0)
42. Prelevič – Golubev, Novi Bečej 1997 (0–1)
43. Golubev – D. Radovanovič, Bucharest 2002 (1/2)
44. Kazhgaleev – Golubev, Yalta 1995 (1/2)
45. Sandipan – Golubev, Leiden 2008 (1/2)
46. Gashibayazov – Golubev, Odessa, 1981 (1–0)
47. Ponomariov – Golubev, Pivdenny Bank Cup rapid, Odessa 2008 (1–0)
48. Kholmov – Golubev, Moscow 1996 (1/2)
49. Zvonitsky – Golubev, Ukrainian Team Ch, Zhitomir 1985 (1/2)
50. Moroz – Golubev, Pavlikeni 1990 (1–0)
51. Wahls – Golubev, Berlin 1993 (1/2)
52. Zagrebelny – Golubev, Moscow open 1995 (1/2)
53. Sizykh – Golubev, Alushta 1997 (0-1)
54. Stavich – Golubev, Novaya Kakhovka 1988 (0–1)
55. Nisipeanu – Golubev, Romanian Team Ch, Tusnad 1997 (1/2)
56. Zolotukhin – Golubev, Geller mem open, Odessa 2007 (0–1)
57. Sakun – Golubev, Ukrainian Team Ch, Illichevsk 2015 (0–1)
58. Balcerak – Golubev, Senden 1996 (0–1)
59. Shirov – Golubev, USSR Junior Ch, Jurmala 1985 (1/2)
60. Ma. Pavlov – Golubev, Geller mem open, Odessa 2009 (1/2)
61. Golubev – Matveeva, Groningen open 1993 (1-0)
62. Golubev – K. Le Quang, Belgian Team Ch 1996/7 (1–0)
63. Akopian – Golubev, Baku juniors 1984 (1/2)
64. Rogovski – Golubev, Ukrainian Ch, Ordzhonikidze 2001 (1/2)
65. L. Milov – Golubev, Biel open 1994 (1/2)
66. A. Frolov – Golubev, Simferopol 1988 (1-0)
67. Holzke – Golubev, Senden 1996 (1/2)
68. M. Petrov – Golubev, Bucharest open 2005 (0–1)
69. Khachiyan – Golubev, Beltsy juniors 1985 (1/2)
70. Van der Wiel – Golubev, 2nd Bundesliga 1999/00 (1/2)
71. Shirov – Golubev, Bundesliga 2001/2 (1/2)
72. Lapshun – Golubev, Odessa Ch 1987 (0–1)
73. J. Howell – Golubev, Biel open 1993 (1/2)
74. Arzumanian – Golubev, Kharkov 2006 (0-1)
75. Golubev – V. Mozgovoi, Ukrainian Junior Team Ch, Chernovtsy 1985 (1-0)
76. Golubev – V. Tesla, Podgaets mem, Odessa 2010 (1–0)
77. Golubev – S. Poliantsev, V. Kuznetsov mem, Mariupol 1990 (1–0)
78. Golubev – Al. Kulagin, Katowice 1992 (1-0)
79. Al. Kovačevič – Golubev, Novi Sad juniors 1990 (1/2)
80. B. Orlov – Golubev, Odessa corr. 1982 (1/2)
81. Klovans – Golubev, Biel open 1994 (1-0)
82. Istratescu – Golubev, Lucerne open 1994 (0–1)
83. Golubev – M. Fiodorov, Odessa Ch 1987 (1-0)
84. Bologan – Golubev, Romanian Team Ch, Eforie Nord 2000 (0–1)
85. Almasi – Golubev, Bundesliga 2003/4 (1–0)
86. P. Smirnov – Golubev, European Clubs Cup, Cesme 2004 (1–0)
87. C. Weidemann – Golubev, Senden 1994 (0–1)
88. Schekachev – Golubev, USSR Junior Team Ch, Dimitrovgrad 1988 (0–1)
89. Svidler – Golubev, German Team Cup 2002 (1–0)
90. Djukič – Golubev, Bucharest 2002 (0-1)
91. A. Vovk – Golubev, Illichevsk 2006 (1–0)
92. Golubev – A. Frolov, Internet 1999 (1–0)
93. Golubev – Motylev, Romanian Team Ch, Sovata 2003 (0–1)
94. Golubev – Lerner, Senden 1996 (0–1)
95. Golubev – Lupulescu, Bucharest 2002 (1–0)
96. Golubev – Suba, Romanian Team Ch, Baile Herculane 1996 (1–0)
97. Istratescu – Golubev, Romanian Team Ch, Baile Herculane 1996 (1/2)
98. Golubev – V. Scherbakov, Novaya Kakhovka 1988 (1/2)
99. Golubev – Aronian, Bundesliga 2001/2 (0–1)
100. Golubev – Zagrebelny, Pavlikeni 1990 (1–0)
101. Golubev – Watzke, Chemnitz 1998 (1–0)
102. Golubev – Movsziszian, Berlin 1993 (1–0)
103. Golubev – Borič, Platonov mem, Kiev 1995 (1/2)
104. Golubev – Loskutov, Alushta 2005 (1–0)
105. Golubev – Kovchan, Kharkov 2006 (1–0)
106. Golubev – Mantovani, Biel open 1992 (1–0)
107. Golubev – Zagorskis, Karvina 1992/3 (1–0)
108. Golubev – G. Szabo, Bucharest 2001 (1–0)
109. Golubev – Kruppa, Platonov mem, Kiev 1995 (0-1)
110. Golubev – Zubov, Geller mem open, Odessa 2007 (1/2)
111. Golubev – Pe. Jirovsky, Hamburg 1999 (1–0)
112. Golubev – Istratescu, Romanian Team Ch, Baile Herculane 1996 (1/2)
113. Golubev – Shishkin, Ciocaltea mem, Bucharest 2006 (0–1)
114. Golubev – Knoppert, Belgian Team Ch 2002/3 (1–0)
115. Golubev – Belotti, Swiss Open Ch, Grächen 1999 (1/2)
116. Golubev- Brodsky, Ukrainian Junior Team Ch, Simferopol 1989 (1/2)
117. Golubev – I. Sokolov, Moscow PCA rapid Qualifier 1994 (1–0)
118. Golubev – D. Maximov, Chebanenko mem (rapid), Kishinev 2012 (0–1)
119. Golubev – Grasis, USSR Junior Team Ch, Dimitrovgrad 1988 (1/2)
120. Golubev – Kožul, Skopje open 1991 (1–0)

Advertisements

%d bloggers like this: